Skip to main content

Basics of Ministerial Housing Allowance

Who determines a minister's housing allowance and the fair rental value of a parsonage? 

When beginning a new pastoral position there are often many questions that the pastor and the church may have. The most common questions are concerning housing allowance (Who determines the amount of the allowance and how is it designated?) or parsonage fair rental value (How does this determination affect compensation?). This post discusses the unique aspects of each of these pastoral housing methods, and answers some of the common questions.

Housing Allowance 

A housing allowance is a non-taxable benefit that is available only to ministers, and is received as a designated portion of the pastor's salary to pay for housing that he owns or rents himself. Other non-ministerial members of the church staff are not eligible. To establish a housing allowance, the minister must have the amount officially designated by the church's governing body, whether that is the deacon board or the finance committee. The pastor requests the desired allowance amount, which the board officially documents in the church's records. This housing designation must be in writing before any compensation is paid as housing allowance.

The amount designated is subject to a 3-part test under IRS rules. For tax purposes, the exclusion is limited to the lowest of :

  • The amount actually used to provide the home,
  • The amount officially designated as a housing allowance, or
  • The fair rental value of the home plus the actual cost of utilities.
The allowance may be applied toward eligible housing expenses, such as mortgage payments, rent, utilities, property taxes, insurance, and furnishings. Often it is recommended that pastors set their housing allowance at the total estimated housing expenses for the year plus an additional $5,000 to cover any unexpected expenses. While this amount is excluded from federal income tax, it generally remains subject to self-employment tax, unless the pastor has opted out.

Parsonage Fair Rental Value 

A parsonage is rent-free housing that is provided for the pastor by the church as part of his compensation package but is not included on his W-2. When the church provides a parsonage in place of a cash housing allowance, the fair rental value (FRV) must be determined. The FRV is what the home could reasonably rent for in the area, furnished (if furniture is provided) and including the cost of utilities (if paid for by the church). The value of a parsonage for self-employment tax considerations is set at the FRV, which is determined by the pastor and his tax professional. The fair rental value serves two purposes:
  • For the church: It demonstrates that the pastor is being fairly and appropriately compensated.
  • For the pastor: It determines the amount that must be reported as housing-related compensation for self-employment tax purposes.
The church may determine a FRV as part of their compensation package to demonstrate the value of the housing that they are offering the pastor in addition to wages, but, ultimately, FRV is determined by the pastor during the preparation of his personal tax return to determine the amount of self-employment taxes that needs to be reported.






 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Church Car Purchase for Pastor

Question: A church would like to purchase a car for the pastor's use. What is the best method to accomplish this goal? Should the car be titled in the pastor's name? What will be the tax consequences of this arrangement? Answer: The church has two main alternatives for this purchase:  Title the car in the pastor's name and reimburse him for business expenses Title it in the church's name and treat personal use as taxable compensation There are fewer immediate tax consequences for the latter. Since both are viable options, we will discuss both situations in this post. If the church chooses to give the car to the pastor and register it in his name, he is free to use it for whatever personal use he desires with no tax consequences. However, the fair value of the car is taxable as compensation at the time it is given to the pastor. Internal Revenue Code section 102(c) clearly states that gifts given to employees by their employers are taxable compensation. The...

Can Form 4361 be filed after the deadline?

Question:   Is it possible to opt out of Social Security after the 2-year deadline? Answer:  Unlike other employees, a licensed or ordained minister has the option to opt out of Social Security and Medicare (FICA). If a minister wants to opt out they must file Form 4361 by the tax deadline including extension, in the second year in which they have received ministerial income of $400 or more. This election is final, and the minister cannot opt back into FICA taxes.  At MinistryCPA, we have received questions from ministers who have exceeded the two year deadline and desire to opt-out. There have been several court cases which provide guidance in answering this question. Some have argued that the minister was unaware of the deadline, had mistakenly believed they had filed a timely election, were given incorrect advice by an IRS employee, or their opposition to participate in Social Security and Medicare did not arise until after the 2-year deadline had passed. In each of th...

Form 941 or 944 - Which Should a Church Use for Payroll Reporting?

Question:   Are churches required to file a Form 944 annually to report their employees' earnings and tax-withholdings? A quarterly Form 941 (rather than an annual Form 944) is required of some employers. Which IRS form, if any, should be filed? Answer: According to IRS Section 1402(c) and 3121(c), ministers are not subject to mandatory income tax withholding. Unless one or more ministerial employees request non-mandatory withholding, church employers with only ministerial employees do not need to file Form 941 or Form 944.  The IRS  Ministers Audit Techniques Guide  explains in further detail a minister's treatments for Social Security, Medicare tax, and income tax withholding.   Form 941 or 944 must be filed when non-ministerial employees are compensated or when ministers request withholding. When can a church file the annual Form 944 rather than filing Form 941 each quarter? The IRS may permit the annual filing of Form 944 for employers wh...