Skip to main content

Required Church Filings with IRS

Question:

What IRS "tax" forms are newly organized churches required to file?

Answer:

Here's a quick checklist to answer this question:

Required: Form SS-4 - Application for federal Employer Identification Number (EIN)

Required: Form W-2 (and related W-3) - Annual Wage and Tax Statement

It Depends: Form 941 - Employer’s Quarterly Federal Tax Return. If the pastor is the only employee and he does not elect voluntary federal income tax withholding, then none is required.

Optional: Form 1023 - Application for Recognition of Exemption Under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Churches are automatically income tax exempt, but the Tax Determination Letter issued by the IRS after completion of Form 1023 can be helpful (e.g., to secure a bulk mailing permit with the USPO). Caution! It's 28 pages long and complicated!

Optional, but beneficial: Application for [your State] Sales and Use Tax Certificate of Exempt Status. Many States apparently instruct churches to include a copy of their Tax Determination Letter which is received from the IRS only after filing and acceptance of Form 1023. My State (Wisconsin) does list this letter as required in its instructions for the Certificate, but I've rarely seen a church file Form 1023 and I've never seen a church denied a State sales tax exempt certificate.

Very Rare: Form 990-T - Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return. This form is for churches to pay income tax on income earned in excess of $1,000 per year that is not related to its tax exempt purpose. It's called Unrelated Business Income Tax (UBIT).

No way: Form 1120 - U.S. Corporation Income Tax Return. While churches are considered corporations, they do not file the corporate income tax return.

Comments

  1. Good information, I will use it! Thank you

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …