Showing posts from 2017
[…] Question 2: But should a minister consider d

Gain on Sale of Land by Church

Question: A church wishes to sell a five acre lot of land. The church obtained the property 15 years ago and had the plan of building on the property, but it since abandoned those plans. If it sells the property will it be taxed on the gain? Answer: This gain will not be taxed s ince the church did not hold the property primarily for investment or as inventory in the sense that a real estate developer might purchase and improve property for eventual sale. The  26 U.S. Code § 512 - Unrelated business taxable income  lays out what income can be taxed to a tax-exempt organization. According to  26 U.S. Code § 512 - Unrelated business taxable income , "T here shall be excluded all gains or losses from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property other than— (A)  stock in trade or other property of a kind which would properly be includible in inventory if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or (B)  property held primarily for sale to customers in the

Batteries as Housing Allowance Expense

Question: Do batteries qualify as a housing allowance expense? Answer: The expenditure for batteries, if meeting the following general guidelines for use in connection with the pastor's personal residence, may meet the requirements.