Skip to main content

Self-Employed Health Insurance Deduction

Question:

If a minister receives a Form W-2 as an employee and is subject to self-employed income tax on the amount from the Form W-2 plus housing allowance, then can he deduct his health insurance (that he paid) on Form 1040, line 29 as self-employed health insurance or Schedule A. If not on line 29, what is the logic to make him pay SE tax, but not get to deduct SE insurance?

Answer:

A minister's health insurance premiums are deductible only on Schedule A. A minister employed by a church or other Christian organization is considered an employee in every respect except for purposes of SE tax. As an employee he enjoys access to numerous Internal Revenue Code (IRC) tax benefits available only because of his employment status (e.g., IRC 403(b) plans and matching contributions). While it might be annoying to not qualify for an "above-the-line" write-off of his health insurance premiums, overall he is better off tax-wise as an employee. Itinerant evangelistics, for example, do not qualify for employee benefit provisions of the IRC, but do qualify for line 29 write-offs.

Logic? Since when have logic and the IRC been in lock-step harmony? :^)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Heath Care Sharing Ministries and the SE Insurance Deduction

Question:

Can payments made to a health care sharing ministry (e.g., Samaritan Ministries, Christian Healthcare Ministries) which are exempt from the Affordable Care Act be deducted from income as a self-employed (SE) insurance deduction?

Answer:

First, to be technical, "health care sharing ministries" (IRS exemption D) provide participants an exception from Shared Responsibility Payments (ACA penalties), but don't connote other tax benefits.

Second, a health care share ministry does not qualify as health insurance. One does not pay what the IRS considers to be premiums, but instead shares the health expenses of others. And according to IRS Pub 535, in order for self-employed individuals to qualify for a SE insurance deductions they must be to pay premiums for qualifying health insurance.