Skip to main content

Ministry Compensation Other than from a Church

Question:

An itinerant minister serves as a workplace chaplain (as the sole proprietor for a religious organization he has established), compensated by the businesses he serves. Instead of compensating him directly, some businesses contribute to an established tax-exempt ministry which, in turn, compensates him. He also speaks at civic and Christian organization gatherings and is provided a stipend. He's trying to follow the example of "circuit riding preachers."

Without obtaining Internal Revenue Code 501(c)(3) status from the IRS for his sole proprietor religious organization can he claim ministerial tax benefits for earnings received from his business clients?

Answer:

The only organizations that qualify as IRC 501(c)(3) organizations without formally filing for exempt status are churches and associations of churches (IRS Form 1023 instructions).

When the chaplain cited above receives compensation from a church for his ministerial services as a licensed or ordained minister, his income is considered as ministerial. Typically, I recommend that itinerants request housing allowance designations for an appropriate portion of their compensation at the time of receipt. Further, the ministry should first reimburse the minister fully for his specifically identified and documented travel and other expenses that he incurred to provide the services.

However, his payments received from for-profit business do not mirror the circuit riding preacher analogy cited above. The circuit riding preacher typically received compensation only from churches.

In order to qualify his religious organization as a IRC 501(c)(3) organization which, in turn, could compensate him as a minister, he will need to gain a corporate charter from his local state government, then file Form 1023 to gain recognition as a religious tax-exempt. Christian camps, schools, and other parachurch organizations typical follow this procedure.

Alternatively, he could bring his ministry (and all receipts) under the oversight of a church which was willing to partner with him in his unique ministry.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …