Skip to main content

Housing Designation of 403(b) Plan Retirement Distributions

Question 1:

An investment advisor "once heard regarding 403(b) plans that distributions from such plans could not qualify for the housing allowance." Later, he "came across several tax sources that say 403(b)(9) distributions may qualify for housing allowance [designation] (the "nine" apparently being the distinguishing characteristic)."

Can 403(b) distributions qualify for housing designation?

Answer 1:

Distributions from 403(b) plans qualify for housing designation. I point readers of this blog to my posting of October 28, 2009:

Retired Minister Continued Support from His Congregation

Question 2:

How does a 403(b)(9) differ from traditional 403(b) plans?

Answer 2:

Section 403(b)(1) describes TSAs (also known as 403(b) plans) as annuities (Tax-Sheltered Annuities). Section 403(b)(9)(a)(i) clarifies that “a retirement income account shall be treated as an annuity contract described in [section 403(b)]." Section 9 simply indicates that annuities are not the only form of permissible 403(b) plan investments.

Comments

  1. Corey, How can I show the distributions from a 403(b) are tax-free housing allowance when the mutual fund or insurance company sends out a 1099 showing a taxable distribution? I have a letter from the church permitting it to be used for housing in my retirement but they set up the 403(b) directly through American Funds.

    ReplyDelete
  2. We have found it best to include the full taxable distribution on Form 1040, Line 16b (Pensions and annuities). Then on Line 21 (Other Income), indicate the description "Housing - Revenue Ruling 62-117" and subtract the permissible amount of housing allowance. In other words, the permissible amount of housing allowance will be a negative number in Line 21.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance when Bartering for Rent Payments

Question:

If a minister rents his principal residence, but he performs services (mowing the lawn, repairing the roof, etc.) in lieu of rent, can he still qualify the rent amount for a housing allowance tax benefit?

Answer:

Of course, bartering income is taxable. The Internal Revenue Code interprets that above situation as follows: tenant/minister receives taxable income for the fair market value of the services he provides, andtenant/minster pays landlord for renal of residence. The minister in this case reports taxable income for services provided in lieu of rent. It is also likely subject to self-employment tax. He may then claim as qualifying housing allowance expense equal to the amount he "pays" for rent of his personal residence. Essentially, there is no difference than if the minister and his landlord simply traded checks.

See a past MinistryCPA post regarding this topic: http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/09/services-to-church-in-lieu-of-rent-of.html

Mission Trips Involving Both Charitable and Personal Time

Question:

A church group went on a two-week mission trip, and a few of the members stayed an additional two weeks for personal time. Will the members who stayed the two additional weeks be able to deduct expenses from the trip?

Answer:

IRS Pub 526 covers the topic of Charitable Contributions and, more specifically, travel expenses associated with charitable trips. The publication states that travel expenses will be deductible “if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel.” The publication also states, “The deduction for travel expenses won't be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you don't have any duties, you can't deduct you…

403(b) Contribution Calculations Exclude Housing Allowance

Question:

Should 403(b) contributions and the subsequent match be based on the pastor's total income from the church (including housing allowance) or just from the salary minus housing allowance?

Answer:

According to Richard R. Hammar, J.D., LL.M., CPA, in his book 2015 Church & Clergy Tax Guide, “Section 107 of the tax code specifies that a minister’s housing allowance (or the annual rental value of a parsonage) is not included in the minister’s gross income for income tax reporting purposes. Therefore, it would appear that the definition of includible compensation for purposes of computing the limit on annual additions to a 403(b) plan would not include the portion of a minister’s housing allowance that is excludable from gross income." 

Hammar's Church Law and Tax Report is an excellent resource that many ministries should consider as annual subscribers.