Skip to main content

Definition of a Minister

Question:

A man serving in the capacity as pastor is not yet ordained, but serving "on trial" and will come up for ordination in 2011. He received a small amount of compensation in 2010 (but greater than $600), all of which the church designated by formal action as housing allowance. Though he is not yet ordained can he have a housing allowance or will everything he received in 2010 be reported on a Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

A minister is not required to be ordained to qualify as a minister. As long as he fits the definition of a minister he is eligible for a housing allowance and other ministerial tax provisions. This includes the potential that 100% of his compensation may be designated as a housing allowance. When the pastor files his tax return, he must then apply the three-part test for a housing allowance to determine his exclusion. This test is discussed in other postings to this blog.

The Internal Revenue Service's "Minister Audit Technique Guide" states the following.
"Treas. Reg. § 1.1402(c)-5(b)(2) provides that service performed by a minister in the exercise of the ministry includes:
  • Ministration of sacerdotal functions;
  • Conduct of religious worship;
  • Control, conduct, and maintenance of religious organizations (including the religious boards, societies, and other integral agencies of such organizations), under the authority of a religious body constituting a church or denomination.
"Treas. Reg. § 1.1402(c)-5(b)(2) also provides that whether service performed by a minister constitutes conduct of religious worship or ministration of sacerdotal functions depends on the tenets and practices of the particular religious body constituting the church or denomination."

I generally recommend that churches consider licensing their pastors recognizing their call to the gospel minister in situations where they are preparing for lifelong ministry but are not yet ordained.

In the case when 100% of the compensation was properly designated by the church as non-taxable housing, no Form W-2 or Form 1099-MISC is required. However, I recommend that the church provide the pastor a letter communicating the amount to him so that he can properly fulfill his responsibility to apply the three-part test. Further, the housing allowance is only exempt from income taxes. He will need to consider his self-employment tax obligation for these earnings.

Comments

  1. Thank you for addressing this issue. However, where and how does the minister report housing allowance to pay SS taxes on it?

    ReplyDelete
  2. The housing allowance amount is added to self-employment income reportable on Form 1040, Schedule SE, Section A, line 2 or Section B, Part I, line 2.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …