Skip to main content

No Tax Credit for Reimbursed Education Expenses

Question:

As an executive at a mission agency, I am working on a doctorate. In 2013, I incurred $1,200 of qualified education expenses (tuition, fees, and books). My employer paid these education expenses directly as part of an educational assistance program. Can I claim any kind of education credit or deduction for these expenses?

Answer:

Unfortunately, no. According to IRS Publication 970, "You cannot use any of the tax-free education expenses paid for by your employer as the basis for any deduction or credit, including the American opportunity credit and lifetime learning credit."

Generally, "Qualified expenses are amounts paid for tuition, fees and other related expense for an eligible student that are required for enrollment or attendance at an eligible educational institution" (irs.gov). Qualified expenses paid by an individual may be eligible for tax deductions or credits.

Comments

  1. Is it correct that there is no longer a tax credit or deduction for master's degree expenses?

    ReplyDelete
  2. On Tuesday night, the U.S. Senate passed the "Tax Extenders" bill. Included in the Tax Extenders was the Tuition and Fees Deduction on Line 34 of Form 1040. President Obama is expected to sign the short-term bill, as it is retroactive for 2014 only.

    However, the better option for you would probably be the The Lifetime Learning Credit.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance when Bartering for Rent Payments

Question:

If a minister rents his principal residence, but he performs services (mowing the lawn, repairing the roof, etc.) in lieu of rent, can he still qualify the rent amount for a housing allowance tax benefit?

Answer:

Of course, bartering income is taxable. The Internal Revenue Code interprets that above situation as follows: tenant/minister receives taxable income for the fair market value of the services he provides, andtenant/minster pays landlord for renal of residence. The minister in this case reports taxable income for services provided in lieu of rent. It is also likely subject to self-employment tax. He may then claim as qualifying housing allowance expense equal to the amount he "pays" for rent of his personal residence. Essentially, there is no difference than if the minister and his landlord simply traded checks.

See a past MinistryCPA post regarding this topic: http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/09/services-to-church-in-lieu-of-rent-of.html

Mission Trips Involving Both Charitable and Personal Time

Question:

A church group went on a two-week mission trip, and a few of the members stayed an additional two weeks for personal time. Will the members who stayed the two additional weeks be able to deduct expenses from the trip?

Answer:

IRS Pub 526 covers the topic of Charitable Contributions and, more specifically, travel expenses associated with charitable trips. The publication states that travel expenses will be deductible “if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel.” The publication also states, “The deduction for travel expenses won't be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you don't have any duties, you can't deduct you…

403(b) Contribution Calculations Exclude Housing Allowance

Question:

Should 403(b) contributions and the subsequent match be based on the pastor's total income from the church (including housing allowance) or just from the salary minus housing allowance?

Answer:

According to Richard R. Hammar, J.D., LL.M., CPA, in his book 2015 Church & Clergy Tax Guide, “Section 107 of the tax code specifies that a minister’s housing allowance (or the annual rental value of a parsonage) is not included in the minister’s gross income for income tax reporting purposes. Therefore, it would appear that the definition of includible compensation for purposes of computing the limit on annual additions to a 403(b) plan would not include the portion of a minister’s housing allowance that is excludable from gross income." 

Hammar's Church Law and Tax Report is an excellent resource that many ministries should consider as annual subscribers.