Skip to main content

1099-MISC Ministers and 403(b) Plans

Question:

I am treated as a 1099-MISC self-employed contractor by my U.S. mission agency. Should I consider establishing and contributing to a 403(b) retirement plan? Am I eligible? 

Answer:

This blog post will deal with the issue concerning a self-employed minister’s eligibility to establish a 403(b). Please bear with the very technical nature of this post.

Starting with IRS Publication 571, Tax-Sheltered Annuity Plans (403(b) Plans), we see two conflicting statements when taken at face value.

First Statement: “The following ministers are eligible employees for whom a 403(b) account can be established… Self-employed ministers. A self-employed minister is treated as employed by a tax-exempt organization that is a qualified employer.”

Second Statement: “Who Can Set Up a 403(b) Account? … A self-employed minister cannot set up a 403(b) account for his or her benefit. If you are a self-employed minister, only the organization (denomination) with which you are associated can set up an account for your benefit.”

How are these statements reconciled? According to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 1.403(b)(8)(D), an eligible employer is a “minister described in section 414(e)(5)(A), but only with respect to a retirement income account established for the minister.” 

Per IRC Section 414(e)(5)(A)(i)(I), certain ministers may participate [in a church retirement plan]. These ministers include a “self-employed individual (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)(B)).” A self-employed individual means an individual who has “earned income,” which is net earnings from employment.

Section 414(e)(5)(A)(ii) further reads that a self-employed minister as described in (i)(I) [as stated above] “shall be treated as employed by the minister’s own employer which is an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a).”

In layman’s terms, it appears that a self-employed minister is considered both the employee and employer for 403(b) plan purposes and should be eligible to establish the retirement plan.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Qualified Small Employer HRAs

On December 13, 2016, President Obama signed the 21st Century Cures Act, allowing qualified small employers to offer Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRA) that follow certain terms.

After the Affordable Care Act was passed, the IRS originally determined that an HRA was not a qualified group health plan. The Cures Act overrules this decision. HRAs are again an option for qualifying small employers.

To be eligible, the small employer must have fewer than 50 employees and must not offer a group health plan to any of its employees.

The Qualified Small Employer Health Reimbursement Arrangement (QSEHRA) must be subject to the following terms.
No salary reduction contributions may be made (i.e., 100% employer-funded).Employer must receive proof of employee’s minimum essential coverage.Reimbursements must be for qualifying medical expenses.Reimbursements for any year cannot exceed $4,950 (or $10,000 for family coverage), which will be adjusted annually for inflation.Employer must offer the …