Skip to main content

Proposed Change for Donor Written Acknowledgements

Question:

I recently attended a conference, and the speaker mentioned that donor social security numbers will need to be collected in the future. The social security numbers will then be included on donor contribution acknowledgements. Is this true?

Answer:

This is partly true. Published on September 17, 2015, the IRS issued proposed regulations for donee reporting. At the date of this blog posting, the regulations are still only proposed. In addition, if the regulations become final, the donee reporting with donor social security numbers will remain optional.

If a nonprofit chooses to use the optional donee reporting, the nonprofit will (1) file a specific-use form with the IRS by February 28 for contributions made in the prior calendar year and (2) provide a copy to the donor by the same February 28 date. The nonprofit will report on the IRS’s specific-use form all current required information (e.g., amount of cash, no goods or services disclosure) and the new required information: donor’s name, address, and social security number.

Rather than filing the IRS’s specific-use form, nonprofits may continue issuing the usual contemporaneous written donor acknowledgement after a donor contributes $250 or more, as currently required by the IRS under IRC Section 170(f)(8).

In our opinion, the proposed regulations if finalized and adopted by nonprofits will create a need to improve donor reporting processes and create a significant risk to both the nonprofit and the donor. First, the donor must be willing to trust the nonprofit with his or her social security number. Second, the nonprofit must have sufficient controls in place to protect the donor’s sensitive information. Most small nonprofits do not have checks and balances in place to protect such information.

Comments

  1. The IRS withdrew its proposed changes. Please see our January 8, 2016, blog post with this update.
    Tara
    MinistryCPA

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …