Skip to main content

Tuition Statement Changes in Place for 2016

Question:

My daughter is in college. I heard that Form 1098-T for 2016 may report college tuition differently. Is this true?

Answer:

The IRS has released the new 1098-T with several changes for 2016. According to the 2016 IRS instructions, institutions may no longer report the amounts billed for qualified tuition and related expenses, previously shown in box 2 of form 1098-T. Public Law 114-113, Division Q, section 212, now requires institutions to report only the amounts actually paid for qualified tuition.

Additionally, a new box has been added to the Student’s taxpayer identification box. According to the IRS, this box must be checked by the issuing educational institution “under penalty of perjury that you have complied with the standards promulgated by the secretary for obtaining the student’s TIN.”

The PATH Act of 2015 included this required change for 1098-T reporting.

***Update: The IRS issued Announcement 2016-17 on April 27, 2016, providing a limited penalty relief. Filers of Form 1098-T for 2016 may still report the amount billed for qualified tuition, rather than the payments received. This penalty relief does not apply to 2017 or beyond. 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Qualified Small Employer HRAs

On December 13, 2016, President Obama signed the 21st Century Cures Act, allowing qualified small employers to offer Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRA) that follow certain terms.

After the Affordable Care Act was passed, the IRS originally determined that an HRA was not a qualified group health plan. The Cures Act overrules this decision. HRAs are again an option for qualifying small employers.

To be eligible, the small employer must have fewer than 50 employees and must not offer a group health plan to any of its employees.

The Qualified Small Employer Health Reimbursement Arrangement (QSEHRA) must be subject to the following terms.
No salary reduction contributions may be made (i.e., 100% employer-funded).Employer must receive proof of employee’s minimum essential coverage.Reimbursements must be for qualifying medical expenses.Reimbursements for any year cannot exceed $4,950 (or $10,000 for family coverage), which will be adjusted annually for inflation.Employer must offer the …

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …

Revised Form I-9 Released

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services released a revised Form I-9. All new hires after January 21, 2017, must complete the revised Form I-9. All prior released versions of Form I-9 will be invalid for new hires.

Employers are required to have a completed hard copy of Form I-9 on file for each employee. Current employees do not need to re-complete the revised form.

More information on Form I-9 can be found on the USCIS website.