Skip to main content

Coffee Shop as an "Integrated Auxiliary" of a Church

Question:

A church helped start a coffee shop which is a separate entity from the church. The primary goal of the coffee shop is to donate the profits to the church. Individuals have donated equipment to the church to establish the business. Can the donors claim charitable contribution deductions for the equipment?

Answer: 

Donors of non-cash gifts maybe be entitled to write-offs and should refer to IRS Publication 526 for further details regarding possible deductions.

The question brings up greater concerns than whether the donors can deduct contributions. For example:
  • Who takes responsibility for any legal compliance or liability concerns?
  • Does the ministry hold a Seller's Permit from the State in which it operates?
  • Is the ministry complying with all IRS and State employment laws for withholding taxes and other regulations?
  • Who is responsible for income taxes on profit, if it happens to fall under the classification as Unrelated Business Income?
Internal Revenue Service Publication 526 includes auxiliaries in the list of qualified organizations to receive deductible contributions. But according to IRS Publication 1828 in order for the coffee shop to be named as a integrated auxiliary it must meet these requirements: 
  • be described both as an IRC Section 501(c)(3) charitable organization and as a public charity under IRC Sections 509(a)(1), (2) or (3);
  • be affiliated with a church or convention or association of churches; 
  • and receive financial support primarily from internal church sources as opposed to public or governmental sources.
As an example, Publication 1828 notes that "Men’s and women’s organizations, seminaries, mission societies and youth groups that satisfy the first two requirements above are considered integrated auxiliaries whether or not they meet the internal support requirements."

The church leadership should pursue the assistance of professionals to help navigate these matters.

For more detailed information regarding integrated auxiliaries, see Code of Regulations, 26 CFR Section 1.6033-2(h).

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …