Skip to main content

Earned Income Credit for Foreign Missionaries

Question:

A missionary couple (and their children) lives overseas for over half the year, while maintaining a home in the U.S.  Both are US citizens.  Do they qualify for the Earned Income Credit?

Answer: 

First, there are three potential credits that could be affected by residency status.
  • Earned Income Credit (EIC) (refundable) - See IRS Publication 596
  • Child Tax Credit (non-refundable) - Up to $1,000 per qualifying child
  • Additional Child Tax Credit (refundable) - This credit is for certain individuals who get less than the full amount of the child tax credit.
If the taxpayer did not live with his child in the United States for at least six months of the tax year, he cannot claim the EIC.

But a taxpayer may be able to claim the Child Tax Credit or the Additional Child Tax Credit even though he did not live in the United States at least six months of the current tax year.

It is often advantageous for a foreign missionary to claim a Foreign Earned Income Exclusion using Form 2555, thereby excluding some or all of his earned income from taxation. IRS Publication 596 and Publication 972 state that the Additional Child Tax Credit cannot be claimed if one files Form 2555 or Form 2555-EZ. 

For a missionary paying foreign taxes in a foreign country, he may reduce or eliminate his income tax by claiming the Foreign Tax Credit instead of the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion. With the combination of a minister's housing allowance, education credits, and the Form 1116 Foreign Tax Credit, a missionary may qualify for the Additional Child Tax Credit and be able to reduce or eliminate his income tax.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Qualified Small Employer HRAs

On December 13, 2016, President Obama signed the 21st Century Cures Act, allowing qualified small employers to offer Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRA) that follow certain terms.

After the Affordable Care Act was passed, the IRS originally determined that an HRA was not a qualified group health plan. The Cures Act overrules this decision. HRAs are again an option for qualifying small employers.

To be eligible, the small employer must have fewer than 50 employees and must not offer a group health plan to any of its employees.

The Qualified Small Employer Health Reimbursement Arrangement (QSEHRA) must be subject to the following terms.
No salary reduction contributions may be made (i.e., 100% employer-funded).Employer must receive proof of employee’s minimum essential coverage.Reimbursements must be for qualifying medical expenses.Reimbursements for any year cannot exceed $4,950 (or $10,000 for family coverage), which will be adjusted annually for inflation.Employer must offer the …

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …

Revised Form I-9 Released

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services released a revised Form I-9. All new hires after January 21, 2017, must complete the revised Form I-9. All prior released versions of Form I-9 will be invalid for new hires.

Employers are required to have a completed hard copy of Form I-9 on file for each employee. Current employees do not need to re-complete the revised form.

More information on Form I-9 can be found on the USCIS website.