Skip to main content

Gain on Sale of Land by Church

Question:
A church wishes to sell a five acre lot of land. The church obtained the property 15 years ago and had the plan of building on the property, but it since abandoned those plans. If it sells the property will it be taxed on the gain?

Answer:
This gain will not be taxed since the church did not hold the property primarily for investment or as inventory in the sense that a real estate developer might purchase and improve property for eventual sale. The 26 U.S. Code § 512 - Unrelated business taxable income lays out what income can be taxed to a tax-exempt organization. According to 26 U.S. Code § 512 - Unrelated business taxable income, "There shall be excluded all gains or losses from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property other than—

(A) 
stock in trade or other property of a kind which would properly be includible in inventory if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or
(B) 
property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business."

The church will not likely owe UBIT unless specialized debt-financing is employed, a topic which is beyond the scope of this blog post. See Internal Revenue Code Section 514 for information on debt-financed income. 

For instruction from past blogs see the links below:

http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/07/renting-church-parsonage-threat-to-tax.html

http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2012/11/church-renting-building-unrelated.html


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …