Skip to main content

401(k) distribution rollover to 403(b) plan

For a quick review, readers should be reminded that ministers may be eligible to make contributions to an Internal Revenue Code section 403(b) plan established by their not-for-profit employers. The traditional 401(k) plan is available to for-profit employers. Also, ministers' distributions at retirement taken from 403(b) plans may be designated as non-taxable housing allowance.

See other postings on this blog for a refresher of these rules:
403(b) Retirement Distributed as Housing Allowance

Question 1:

An ordained minister, formerly working for a for-profit company, is now working for a nonprofit ministry. His former retirement plan was a 401(k). The current employer offers a 403(b) plan. Can a 401(k) distribution be rolled over into a 403(b) plan?

Answer 1:

According to IRS Publication 571,

You can generally roll over tax free all or any part of a distribution from an eligible retirement plan to a 403(b) plan.”

Question 2:

But should a minister consider doing so? Will the ability to designate as housing allowance all or a portion of 403(b) retirement plan distributions still be allowed?

Answer 2:

Caution is advised when comingling non-church [401(k)] and church [403(b)] accounts. The church monies may become ineligible for a housing allowance designation if careful records are not kept of the 401(k) roll over amount (and subsequent earnings on that amount) versus church and minister 403(b) contributions and related earnings. The minister may be called upon to defend his calculations of tax-free housing related to his 403(b) portion of the church plan account.

We do not have definitive guidance on this particular matter. Accordingly, we recommend avoiding comingling monies from a 401(k) rollover with monies that can be distributed tax free through a housing allowance designation from a 403(b) account.

An alternative to rolling over the 401(k) distribution into the 403(b) plan is to rollover the 401(k) into a traditional IRA, leaving the 403(b) solely for church monies. Therefore, no confusion should arise as to the eligibility of the 403(b) monies for a housing allowance.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …