Skip to main content

Is Education Assistance to a Pastor Considered Taxable Income?

Question:

The pastor of a small church is furthering his education while fulfilling his duties as a minister. He wishes to complete a master's degree to improve his knowledge and abilities as a Christian leader. If the church pays the university for its pastor's master's degree, is the benefit taxable income to him? 

Answer:

There are two options to be considered when answering this question. The IRS provides two avenues in which education benefits provided by the employer may be excluded from taxable income, each with separate requirements. The education assistance may be excluded from income if it qualifies as a working condition fringe benefit or is part of an educational assistance program.

1) Working Condition Fringe Benefit

If education benefits meet certain requirements they may qualify as a working condition fringe benefit, and therefore be excluded from income. IRS Publication 15-B (2020) describes the specific requirements that must be met for job-related education expenses to be excluded from income. It is important to note that each course must be individually considered, and degree programs may not always qualify. 

In order to be considered a workplace benefit, the education must meet one of two tests. The education must either maintain or improve skills needed in the job, or be required by either the employer or law to keep his job or present salary. 

Furthermore, the IRS describes that the education does not qualify as a working condition fringe benefit if it 1) is needed to meet the educational requirements of the employer or 2) is part of a program that will qualify the employee for a different trade or business. 

Considering these requirements, the education expenses of the pastor described in the above situation may qualify for exclusion since the courses would, in fact, improve his skills as a pastor. However, the church must be careful that the education is not needed to meet the standard requirements of the pastor. For example, if the church requires that their pastor has a Master of Divinity then hires an individual and pays for him to get his master's degree, the education assistance does not qualify and is taxable as income.  

2) Educational Assistance Program

Another option the church might consider is whether to set in place an educational assistance program for its employees. Chapter 11 of IRS Publication 970 (2019) states that taxpayers can exclude up to $5,250 of educational assistance benefits provided by their employer under a qualified educational assistance program. Any educational benefit over $5,250 is taxable as income. An educational assistance program must be a nondiscriminatory, written plan provided only to employees. It also must meet each of the following requirements found in IRS Publication 15-B.
  1. The program benefits employees who qualify under set rules that don't favor highly compensated employees. (For a church, essentially, "highly compensated" doesn't apply if total compensation does not exceed $125,000.)
  2. The program doesn't provide more than 5% of its benefits to shareholders or owners (of which, of course, churches have none).
  3. The program doesn't allow employees to receive cash or other benefits instead of educational assistance.
  4. Eligible employees are given reasonable notice of the program.


 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Debits and Credits for Designated Gifts

Question: A church is setting up QuickBooks for its accounting, but its personnel have little experience with fund accounting. What are the entries for the receipt and disbursement of designated gifts and the opening balances? Answer: We recommend that most churches that do not need to present financial statements in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) observe the following steps. Even those churches that do report using GAAP can employ these methods but must make some adjustments when preparing their financial statements. What we will demonstrate relates to what most churches call "designated gifts" (CPAs call these  Temporarily Restricted  gifts). These are gifts that donors contribute with the intention that the church will spend the funds as they direct. Most churches do not receive "endowment gifts" in which donors prohibit the expenditure of the core gift (CPAs call these  Permanently Restricted  gifts). Only earnings on the subsequ

Rental of a Church Parsonage to a Non-Minister

Question: A church owns a parsonage, but the pastor does not use it as he owns his own home. The church rents the parsonage to a tenant other than a minister or employee of the church. Will the church be responsible for paying income tax on these monies as Unrelated Business Income (filing a Form 990-T) even if the money is used to carry on the business of the church? Answer: Whether the money is used for church purposes is irrelevant.  IRS Publication 598  states: "If an exempt organization regularly carries on a trade or business not substantially related to its exempt purpose, except that it provides funds to carry out that purpose, the organization is subject to tax on its income from that unrelated trade or business." Fortunately, in the case of rental income from real property, such income is "excluded in computing unrelated business taxable income" (Publication 598). Caution: see content below regarding debt-financed property.  However, a second concern not a

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question: A church provides its minister a housing allowance but believes it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister. (Starting in 2020, Form 1099-MISC is replaced with Form 1099-NEC for non-employee compensation.) If the church reports his compensation, including the housing allowance, on the Form 1099-NEC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040? Answer: This question brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2 , not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-NEC . Box 1 on Form W-2 reports taxable compensation. It is reduced to reflect the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable housing. Then, in Box 14 (Other), Form W-2 typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowa