Skip to main content

Retired Minister Housing Allowance SE Tax Free?

Question:

The IRS Minister Audit Technique Guide says, "The retired minister may exclude from his/her net earnings from self-employment the rental value of the parsonage or the parsonage allowance received after retirement" (http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=210018,00.html). How does the IRS define "retired" in this sense?

Answer:
IRS Publication 517 also refers to the self-employment tax-free status of post-retirement allowances designated as housing, but does a slightly better job explaining the conditions. Both sources relate to IRS Revenue Ruling 58-359 (yes, from the year 1958!).


If retirement were defined as the-time-I-start-collecting-social-security-retirement-benefits, then many pastors would be elated to stop paying the 15.3 percent SE tax since they often continue ministering to congregations on at least a part-time basis well after reaching typical retirement age.

Unfortunately, this is not the case. A church that allows its pastor to continue living in its parsonage as consideration of his past services, or establishes a plan to provide an ongoing "retirement allowance" in cash designated as housing allowance may do so without the minister being required to pay SE tax. The key is the "past services" stipulation. Retirement is therefore defined as the condition when the pastor is no longer providing services to the congregation. Just because the minister has scaled back to part-time and begun receiving monthly social security checks does not eliminate the SE tax.

On the other hand, ministers whose churches do provide a parsonage or cash "retirement allowance" designated as housing will enjoy the SE-tax free status. Of course, many churches are not in the financial position to do so.

A minister who is able to defer a substantial portion of his compensation into a Internal Revenue Code 403(b) plan can benefit from the SE tax-saving strategy enabled by Revenue Ruling 78-6 (search for other entries in this blog).

If he is older than age 59 1/2, he can take simultaneous retirement distributions from the 403(b) plan without IRS penalty to replace his cash in-flow lost to the large elective deferrals into the plan. These distributions are subject to income tax, but not to SE tax.

He should select his retirement investments wisely, however, since many mutual funds charge fees on these contributions and distributions. Some have found some money market mutual funds effective for these purposes.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …