Skip to main content

Benevolence NOT Reportable on Form 1099-MISC

Question:

If an individual is given money (more than $600) by a church as benevolence is he or she required to file Form 1099?

Answer:

Form 1099-MISC is used to report Miscellaneous Income for each person to whom a business or charitable organization paid during the year at least $600 in rents, services, prizes and awards, and other income payments. A recipient does not file Form 1099.

Form 1099-MISC should only be prepared when payments are made in the course of a trade or business. Businessdictionary.com defines “course of business” as the daily or regular routine peculiar to a firm or trade, involving purchase, production, and sale of usual goods and/or services, and payment and receipt of money. Benevolence is defined as an act of kindness or generosity. When benevolence is given to meet the needs of individuals, it is considered a charitable program of the church, is not taxable, and does not need to be reported on a Form 1099-MISC.

If the benevolence is in return for services, it is taxable and needs to be reported on a Form 1099-MISC. Benevolence paid to employees is not taxable as long as it is not being used to disguise compensation. One-time gifts used to meet emergency financial needs of employees would generally qualify as benevolence and not be taxable (just as they would for members of the church or community who demonstrated emergency need).

The members of my Federal Taxation I class at Maranatha Baptist Bible College in Watertown, Wisconsin have taken on the challenge of study and research to answer posted questions. James Jorgensen of Owatonna, Minnesota gets credit for this one.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Mission Trips Involving Both Charitable and Personal Time

Question:

A church group went on a two-week mission trip, and a few of the members stayed an additional two weeks for personal time. Will the members who stayed the two additional weeks be able to deduct expenses from the trip?

Answer:

IRS Pub 526 covers the topic of Charitable Contributions and, more specifically, travel expenses associated with charitable trips. The publication states that travel expenses will be deductible “if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel.” The publication also states, “The deduction for travel expenses won't be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you don't have any duties, you can't deduct you…

Supporting a Retired Pastor

Question:

Can a church provide monthly support to a pastor who is no longer actively in the ministry without jeopardizing its tax-exempt status? If so, should a Form-1099 MISC be issued? 
Answer:
First, this action would not jeopardize tax-exemption status. The action of supporting a retired minister is within the boundaries of exempt purposes. 
Second, the post retirement support is compensation. The compensation should be reported on a Form 1099-MISC unless he is still considered to be an employee who should therefore receive Form W-2.


This is the "bad news." However, let's revisit a blog post we provided in 2009.

http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2009/10/retired-minister-continued-support-from.html

"A retired minister may receive part of his or her pension benefits as a designated parsonage allowance based on past services. Trustees of a minister’s retirement plan may designate a portion of each pension distribution as a parsonage allowance excludible under IRC § 107. (Re…

Housing Allowance when Bartering for Rent Payments

Question:

If a minister rents his principal residence, but he performs services (mowing the lawn, repairing the roof, etc.) in lieu of rent, can he still qualify the rent amount for a housing allowance tax benefit?

Answer:

Of course, bartering income is taxable. The Internal Revenue Code interprets that above situation as follows: tenant/minister receives taxable income for the fair market value of the services he provides, andtenant/minster pays landlord for renal of residence. The minister in this case reports taxable income for services provided in lieu of rent. It is also likely subject to self-employment tax. He may then claim as qualifying housing allowance expense equal to the amount he "pays" for rent of his personal residence. Essentially, there is no difference than if the minister and his landlord simply traded checks.

See a past MinistryCPA post regarding this topic: http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/09/services-to-church-in-lieu-of-rent-of.html