Skip to main content

Classifying Church Leaders as Non-Employees

Question:

A church wishes to pay several of its key leaders a monthly amount of about $250 per individual. Is it possible to do this without them becoming employees? If so, what are the limitations to the church compensating to them?

Answer:

It must be determined whether these individuals are employees or non-employees. Details within the answer provided in an April 21, 2009, blog post will help in determining this.

Church Worker: Employee or Independent Contractor

Since the church, it is assumed, controls what the key leaders do, they will most likely be considered employees. In the rare situation that key leaders could be classified as non-employees, the church must issue Form 1099-MISC to individuals whose compensation is $600 or more. But we can only think of one example of non-employee status in the situation of compensating "key leaders" -- circuit-riding preachers of a day gone by.
  
For the sake of information, a second issue to consider here is whether their jobs are ministerial in nature. 

Non-ministerial compensation is subject to FICA and income tax withholding, and not eligible for housing allowance. Ministerial income is, by statute, not subject to mandatory withholding and eligible for housing allowance and otter benefits limited to ministers. Both classes of employee receive Form W-2.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance when Bartering for Rent Payments

Question:

If a minister rents his principal residence, but he performs services (mowing the lawn, repairing the roof, etc.) in lieu of rent, can he still qualify the rent amount for a housing allowance tax benefit?

Answer:

Of course, bartering income is taxable. The Internal Revenue Code interprets that above situation as follows: tenant/minister receives taxable income for the fair market value of the services he provides, andtenant/minster pays landlord for renal of residence. The minister in this case reports taxable income for services provided in lieu of rent. It is also likely subject to self-employment tax. He may then claim as qualifying housing allowance expense equal to the amount he "pays" for rent of his personal residence. Essentially, there is no difference than if the minister and his landlord simply traded checks.

See a past MinistryCPA post regarding this topic: http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/09/services-to-church-in-lieu-of-rent-of.html

Mission Trips Involving Both Charitable and Personal Time

Question:

A church group went on a two-week mission trip, and a few of the members stayed an additional two weeks for personal time. Will the members who stayed the two additional weeks be able to deduct expenses from the trip?

Answer:

IRS Pub 526 covers the topic of Charitable Contributions and, more specifically, travel expenses associated with charitable trips. The publication states that travel expenses will be deductible “if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel.” The publication also states, “The deduction for travel expenses won't be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you don't have any duties, you can't deduct you…

403(b) Contribution Calculations Exclude Housing Allowance

Question:

Should 403(b) contributions and the subsequent match be based on the pastor's total income from the church (including housing allowance) or just from the salary minus housing allowance?

Answer:

According to Richard R. Hammar, J.D., LL.M., CPA, in his book 2015 Church & Clergy Tax Guide, “Section 107 of the tax code specifies that a minister’s housing allowance (or the annual rental value of a parsonage) is not included in the minister’s gross income for income tax reporting purposes. Therefore, it would appear that the definition of includible compensation for purposes of computing the limit on annual additions to a 403(b) plan would not include the portion of a minister’s housing allowance that is excludable from gross income." 

Hammar's Church Law and Tax Report is an excellent resource that many ministries should consider as annual subscribers.