Skip to main content

Employee or Independent Contractor

Question:

A 501(c)(3) organization recently accepted the services of a married couple. This married couple does not receive compensation from the organization, but does receive donations from individuals who designate their donations to the organization on behalf of the couple. The organization controls the hours and projects of the couple. Should this couple be considered as employees or as independent contractors?

Answer:

There is strong motivation for nonprofit and for-profit organizations to treat their employees as non-employees. Typically non-employees are excluded from benefits available to employees (therefore, reducing organizations' costs). An April 21, 2009, blog post explained the IRS position on the classification of church workers. These same principles apply to all 501(c)(3) organizations:

"In most cases, non-ministerial church workers (individuals who are not performing the functions of a minister) should be classified as employees and subject to FICA withholding (and matching by the church) and income tax withholding. A common situation when independent contractor status is appropriate relates to a church employing a janitorial or other service firm to render services. On the other hand, the typical church janitor, office employee, etc. should not be treated as an independent contractor." (This quote is from one of many blog posts that readers will find by typing "Independent Contractor" in the above Search Window.)

In the question reproduced above, the married couple will most likely be considered employees per the IRS classification of an employee: "Under common-law rules, anyone who performs services for you is your employee if you can control what will be done and how it will be done. This is so even when you give the employee freedom of action. What matters is that you have the right to control the details of how the services are performed." (IRS website article entitled, "Independent Contractor (Self-Employed) or Employee?").
 
Once the church determines the employee vs. independent contractor classification of the couple, it must address a second issue: whether the workers are performing ministerial or non-ministerial services. These classifications have implications which are also covered thoroughly in previous (other) blog posts.

* 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-exempt not-for-profits described in the Internal Revenue Code Section 501, subparagraph c, subsection 3, hence the name "501(c)(3) organization."

Comments

  1. Can you clarify employment status on the above situation if the 501(c)(3) organization did not control the hours/projects of the couple? Additionally, the husband is an ordained minister of the Gospel, who performs ministerial duties such as evangelism, discipleship, preaching and so forth.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good follow-up question, Chris. Controlling the hours/projects of the couple is just one factor to consider. This blog post (http://bit.ly/1oERDdE) highlights topics from IRS Form SS-8 that may be of interest to you. We suggest you seek professional assistance because facts and circumstances of your case would need to be fully determined.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Qualified Small Employer HRAs

On December 13, 2016, President Obama signed the 21st Century Cures Act, allowing qualified small employers to offer Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRA) that follow certain terms.

After the Affordable Care Act was passed, the IRS originally determined that an HRA was not a qualified group health plan. The Cures Act overrules this decision. HRAs are again an option for qualifying small employers.

To be eligible, the small employer must have fewer than 50 employees and must not offer a group health plan to any of its employees.

The Qualified Small Employer Health Reimbursement Arrangement (QSEHRA) must be subject to the following terms.
No salary reduction contributions may be made (i.e., 100% employer-funded).Employer must receive proof of employee’s minimum essential coverage.Reimbursements must be for qualifying medical expenses.Reimbursements for any year cannot exceed $4,950 (or $10,000 for family coverage), which will be adjusted annually for inflation.Employer must offer the …