Skip to main content

Memorial Fund Gift for Employee

Question:

A church staff member recently passed away. His wife remains a current employee. If a memorial fund is established for the family of the deceased employee, can the church (her employer) make a non-taxable contribution to the memorial fund, even though it benefits a current employee and her family?

Answer:

Multiple factors must be taken into consideration to determine the taxability of a disbursement of this nature. 

First, the "gift" cannot be disguised compensation, (e.g. previously undisbursed vacation pay for the deceased employee). Even if it is designated by the church as a gift, the disbursement may be taxable as compensation if the IRS deems it to be pay that he was owed for previous services. Additionally, the contribution cannot be made in anticipation of future services by the wife; if this is judged to be simply advanced compensation, it will be taxable.

Also, the church should consider whether contributions of this nature have been a common practice in the past for non-employees. Have gifts been made to memorial funds for non-employee members of the church, or are employees the sole recipients of the contributions? If employees are the typical beneficiaries of gifts of this nature to the exclusion of other church members, this contribution will likely be viewed by the IRS as taxable compensation. 

While these considerations seem to suggest a restriction on gifts of this nature, there are instances when memorial fund contributions for employees will not be taxable. As noted above, there are multiple factors influencing taxability which must be applied to the facts and circumstances of each particular case. While we certainly do not want to discourage gifts of this nature, churches should be aware of these guidelines and make financial decisions accordingly. Memorial fund contributions made in good faith will generally be non-taxable.

It is interesting to note that in the case of the Hokie Fund, established at Virginia Tech University, memorial fund contributions to victims and their families were specifically excluded from tax, regardless of the employment status of the recipients (Public Law 110-141, §1).

Comments

  1. What an interesting question and one that I would have never considered. Very useful information on a topic we usually do not consider until it's too late!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …