Skip to main content

Stadium Parking Income for a Church...Continued

Question:

We recently answered a question related to a church opening its parking lots for patrons of a nearby football stadium in exchange for donations (read the previous post here: Stadium Parking Income for a Church). In relation to that situation, a reader asks why the church may be subject to UBIT (unrelated business income tax) if the work is performed by volunteers.

Answer:

The question references an exception to UBIT in IRS Publication 598, which states, "Any trade or business in which substantially all the work is performed for the organization without compensation is not an unrelated trade or business." Again, please reference our earlier post for more on the specifics of an unrelated trade or business. 

This exception would seem to include the situation under consideration, but the phrase "substantially all the work" is extremely important in determining whether income is exempt. This issue was addressed in IRS Letter Ruling 982206, issued January 29, 1998. M, a tax-exempt organization that received income in return for providing space for the storage of camping trailers, felt that it should not be subject to UBIT on this income because the vast majority of the work was performed by volunteers. Both M and the IRS agreed that the income itself would be subject to UBIT, but M contended that the volunteer exemption should apply. However, according to the ruling, "the exclusion from unrelated  business income for volunteer labor under section 513(a)(1) of the Code is only applicable when the activity performed by the volunteers is a material income producing factor in carrying on the activity." In this case, the IRS held that the payments ("donations" in our question) were "for the use of the facility over a period of time rather than the minimal services attendant with the movement of the units into and out of the building." In essence, the patrons were paying for the use of the space, not for the minimal services performed by the volunteers, including services to collect monies paid for the use of the facilities

The application to our question is clear: in the situation presented here, where the use of the space is the primary, regularly conducted service provided in exchange for payment, the work performed by volunteers is not substantial enough to provide for exemption from UBIT.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …