Skip to main content

How to Establish a Written Accountable Reimbursement Plan

Question:

Our church would like to set in place an accountable minister's expense reimbursement plan to reimburse our pastor for any professional expenses he incurs. What needs to be done establish an accountable plan?

Answer:

Under accountable plans, eligible ministry expenses reimbursed to employees are not taxable as income. To establish an accountable plan an employer must follow three rules. For a more extensive discussion of these rules and guidelines see our previous blog post linked below. 

    1) The expenses must be business related.
    2) The expenses must be substantiated in a reasonable period.
    3) The employee must return any excess reimbursement or allowance to the employer.

Following these rules is enough to establish an accountable plan. However, while there is no requirement to have the plan in writing it may be wise to create a written plan to ensure that the guidelines and rules are followed. A recent article (Feb 2020) in the AICPA's Journal of Accountancy suggests that a written plan include the following items. 

  • Types of expenses that are reimbursable.
  • The time period for employees to submit expenses.
  • The process for requesting reimbursement (what documents are needed, etc.).
  • Any preferred suppliers.
  • The maximum allowable amount for certain expenses.
  • The process for returning excess reimbursements or allowances.

Once a written plan is set in place it should be made available to employees using the accountable plan and carefully followed to ensure compliance.

For more information on Accountable Reimbursement Plans see... 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Form 944 or 941 Filing for Churches

Question:   A new church filed for an employer identification number (EIN) recently. It received notification from the IRS about the EIN, stating that the church must file Form 944 by the following January deadline. The church has no non-ministerial staff members. Since income tax withholding is elective by ministers and none of the pastors has elected to request non-mandatory withholding is the church required to file Form 944 annually? Also, a quarterly Form 941 (rather than an annual Form 944) is required of some employers. Which IRS form, if any, should be filed? Answer: According to IRS Section 1402(c) and 3121(c), ministers are not subject to mandatory income tax withholding. Unless one or more ministerial employees request non-mandatory withholding, church employers with only ministerial employees do not need to file Form 941 or Form 944.  The IRS  Ministers Audit Technique Guide  explains in further detail a minister's treatments for social security, Medicare tax, Fed

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question: A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC? Answer: Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC.  The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC: Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation) Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers) Support sent directly to missionaries

Rental of a Church Parsonage to a Non-Minister

Question: A church owns a parsonage, but the pastor does not use it as he owns his own home. The church rents the parsonage to a tenant other than a minister or employee of the church. Will the church be responsible for paying income tax on these monies as Unrelated Business Income (filing a Form 990-T) even if the money is used to carry on the business of the church? Answer: Whether the money is used for church purposes is irrelevant.  IRS Publication 598  states: "If an exempt organization regularly carries on a trade or business not substantially related to its exempt purpose, except that it provides funds to carry out that purpose, the organization is subject to tax on its income from that unrelated trade or business." Fortunately, in the case of rental income from real property, such income is "excluded in computing unrelated business taxable income" (Publication 598). Caution: see content below regarding debt-financed property.  However, a second concern not a