Skip to main content

Travel for Mission Trip Deductible as Charitable Donation

Question:

A church regularly sends out teams on short term mission trips. They have set up a special fund for receiving special offerings and for reimbursing travel, meals and lodging expenses. Recently, a team was required to pay the hosting organization a fee for each member to cover meals and lodging. The team leader "required" each team member make a donation to the fund in the amount of the fee. Are these donations tax deductible?

Some argue that the team members are receiving a benefit from the donation and should not receive a tax benefit for the donations. Others feel they should because the "benefit" they receive doesn't seem to be in the same class with the IRS examples of tickets to sporting events, dinners, materials received from auctions, etc. Plus, cannot these expenses be deducted on the individual's Schedule A as out-of-pocket contributions if the church doesn't consider them a donation?

Answer:

Publication 526 says, "Generally, you can claim a charitable contribution deduction for travel expenses necessarily incurred while you are away from home performing services for a charitable organization only if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel. This applies whether you pay the expenses directly or indirectly. You are paying the expenses indirectly if you make a payment to the charitable organization and the organization pays for your travel expenses.

"The deduction for travel expenses will not be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you do not have any duties, you cannot deduct your travel expenses."

Churches and mission trip members will have to decide for themselves if they were "on duty" throughout the trip or if they were simply performing nominal/no duties for a significant part of the trip. However, it is likely in the above stated situation that the amounts paid represent tax-deductible contributions.

Comments

  1. Does this deduction also include out-of-pocket expenses paid to a pharmacy for malaria drugs required for the trip? It was paid direct to the pharmacy and not through the church.

    ReplyDelete
  2. While a quick check of Federal Tax Regulations and court cases revealed nothing directly about the out-of-pocket expense for malaria vaccination, Federal Tax Regulation section 1.170A-1(g) provides the following guidance:
    “Unreimbursed expenditures made incident to the rendition of services to an organization contributions to which are deductible may constitute a deductible contribution. For example, the cost of a uniform without general utility which is required to be worn in performing donated services is deductible.”
    Expenses which were incurred as a result of performing services to a charitable organization would appear to be deductible.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I know this post is a little old, but this is the first time we have been asked for something by someone that went on a mission trip. I know normally we would provide a contribution statement, but we can't really include the mission trip on that statement considering we are putting that they did not receive any goods or services for these gifts. That being the case is it best to just give them a letter that says they participated in the mission trip and how much they paid? It would then be their responsibility to figure out what is considered deductible and what is not? Thanks! Jesse

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The quid pro quo statement “that no goods or services were received in exchange for these donations” relates to services received of the nature of a personal benefit to the donor. Receiving “services” to facilitate travel for charitable endeavors are not considered personal in nature.
      Regardless, the individuals are permitted to deduct travel expense incurred for charitable purposes without processing their funds through a charitable organization. Nevertheless, the letter suggested in this comment maybe helpful to establish that the trip was for charitable purposes.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …