Skip to main content

Church Car Purchase for Pastor

Question:

A church would like to purchase a car for the pastor's use. What is the best method to accomplish this goal? Should the car be titled in the pastor's name? What will be the tax consequences of this arrangement?

Answer:

The church has two main alternatives for this purchase: 
  • Title the car in the pastor's name and reimburse him for business expenses
  • Title it in the church's name and treat personal use as taxable compensation
There are fewer immediate tax consequences for the latter. Since both are viable options, we will discuss both situations in this post.

If the church chooses to give the car to the pastor and register it in his name, he is free to use it for whatever personal use he desires with no tax consequences. However, the fair value of the car is taxable as compensation at the time it is given to the pastor. Internal Revenue Code section 102(c) clearly states that gifts given to employees by their employers are taxable compensation. The church can reimburse him at the standard mileage rate for any business use of the car. Under this arrangement, he should keep a current, detailed log of business use in order to facilitate reimbursement of business expenses. If the church chooses to give him the car outright, he will also be personally responsible for repair, upkeep, and insurance expenses. To the extent that those expenses are paid by the church, they will be treated as taxable compensation.

If the church chooses to purchase the car in its name, the immediate tax consequences are more advantageous to the pastor. The church can, and should, pay all expenses, including insurance, repairs, upkeep, and fuel. To the extent that he uses the car for business use, he should keep a log, but the church will not be required to report taxable income to its pastor. Any personal use will be taxed as compensation at the standard mileage rate, unless the pastor chooses to reimburse the church at that rate for any personal use. The standard mileage rate for 2013 is $.565 per mile. The key difference is that all expenses can be paid by the church, with only personal use taxed. However, if the car is given outright to the pastor, the value of the car itself is taxed, and only expenses directly related to business use can be reimbursed with no tax consequences.

This blog response has been prepared assuming that the church will be purchasing a car, rather than simply reimbursing the pastor for business use of his personal car. While each treatment has its advantages, registering the car in the church's name is especially recommended if the car will be used largely for business purposes. Any church considering a purchase of this size should consider the benefits and tax consequences of each treatment in order to make the best decision.

Comments

  1. If purchasing a car and gifting to the minister, how should the church report this taxable income - on the minister's W2?

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Qualified Small Employer HRAs

On December 13, 2016, President Obama signed the 21st Century Cures Act, allowing qualified small employers to offer Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRA) that follow certain terms.

After the Affordable Care Act was passed, the IRS originally determined that an HRA was not a qualified group health plan. The Cures Act overrules this decision. HRAs are again an option for qualifying small employers.

To be eligible, the small employer must have fewer than 50 employees and must not offer a group health plan to any of its employees.

The Qualified Small Employer Health Reimbursement Arrangement (QSEHRA) must be subject to the following terms.
No salary reduction contributions may be made (i.e., 100% employer-funded).Employer must receive proof of employee’s minimum essential coverage.Reimbursements must be for qualifying medical expenses.Reimbursements for any year cannot exceed $4,950 (or $10,000 for family coverage), which will be adjusted annually for inflation.Employer must offer the …

Housing Allowance when Bartering for Rent Payments

Question:

If a minister rents his principal residence, but he performs services (mowing the lawn, repairing the roof, etc.) in lieu of rent, can he still qualify the rent amount for a housing allowance tax benefit?

Answer:

Of course, bartering income is taxable. The Internal Revenue Code interprets that above situation as follows: tenant/minister receives taxable income for the fair market value of the services he provides, andtenant/minster pays landlord for renal of residence. The minister in this case reports taxable income for services provided in lieu of rent. It is also likely subject to self-employment tax. He may then claim as qualifying housing allowance expense equal to the amount he "pays" for rent of his personal residence. Essentially, there is no difference than if the minister and his landlord simply traded checks.

See a past MinistryCPA post regarding this topic: http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/09/services-to-church-in-lieu-of-rent-of.html

Mission Trips Involving Both Charitable and Personal Time

Question:

A church group went on a two-week mission trip, and a few of the members stayed an additional two weeks for personal time. Will the members who stayed the two additional weeks be able to deduct expenses from the trip?

Answer:

IRS Pub 526 covers the topic of Charitable Contributions and, more specifically, travel expenses associated with charitable trips. The publication states that travel expenses will be deductible “if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel.” The publication also states, “The deduction for travel expenses won't be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you don't have any duties, you can't deduct you…