Skip to main content

Church Filing Requirements as a 501(c)(3)

Question:

Is a church required to apply for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status and file an annual report with the IRS?

Answer:

Generally, churches are not required to file annual reports with the IRS or apply for tax-exempt status. Non-church tax exempt organizations must submit to often rigorous requirements that churches fortunately escape. These include Form 1023 to apply for recognition as a tax exempt organization and Form 990 to annually disclose financial and other information. 

The exception to the rule exempting churches from annual filing relates to at least two instances when Form 990 may be filed:
  • Unrelated business income tax (UBIT): according to IRS Pub. 598, a church which earns income from a "trade or business not substantially related to its exempt purpose" (excluding rental income from real property) will be required to report that income on Form 990-T.
  • Small Business Healthcare Tax Credit: a church which qualifies for and claims this credit will be required to file Form 990-T and Form 8941. 
While these rules apply to IRS filing at the federal level, there may be state and local government filings that congregations must prepare. Churches that choose to incorporate should be especially careful to understand what filings will be required at the state level.

Additional information on this topic is available through the link below.

Church Annual Filing Requirements

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance when Bartering for Rent Payments

Question:

If a minister rents his principal residence, but he performs services (mowing the lawn, repairing the roof, etc.) in lieu of rent, can he still qualify the rent amount for a housing allowance tax benefit?

Answer:

Of course, bartering income is taxable. The Internal Revenue Code interprets that above situation as follows: tenant/minister receives taxable income for the fair market value of the services he provides, andtenant/minster pays landlord for renal of residence. The minister in this case reports taxable income for services provided in lieu of rent. It is also likely subject to self-employment tax. He may then claim as qualifying housing allowance expense equal to the amount he "pays" for rent of his personal residence. Essentially, there is no difference than if the minister and his landlord simply traded checks.

See a past MinistryCPA post regarding this topic: http://ministrycpa.blogspot.com/2016/09/services-to-church-in-lieu-of-rent-of.html

Mission Trips Involving Both Charitable and Personal Time

Question:

A church group went on a two-week mission trip, and a few of the members stayed an additional two weeks for personal time. Will the members who stayed the two additional weeks be able to deduct expenses from the trip?

Answer:

IRS Pub 526 covers the topic of Charitable Contributions and, more specifically, travel expenses associated with charitable trips. The publication states that travel expenses will be deductible “if there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel.” The publication also states, “The deduction for travel expenses won't be denied simply because you enjoy providing services to the charitable organization. Even if you enjoy the trip, you can take a charitable contribution deduction for your travel expenses if you are on duty in a genuine and substantial sense throughout the trip. However, if you have only nominal duties, or if for significant parts of the trip you don't have any duties, you can't deduct you…

403(b) Contribution Calculations Exclude Housing Allowance

Question:

Should 403(b) contributions and the subsequent match be based on the pastor's total income from the church (including housing allowance) or just from the salary minus housing allowance?

Answer:

According to Richard R. Hammar, J.D., LL.M., CPA, in his book 2015 Church & Clergy Tax Guide, “Section 107 of the tax code specifies that a minister’s housing allowance (or the annual rental value of a parsonage) is not included in the minister’s gross income for income tax reporting purposes. Therefore, it would appear that the definition of includible compensation for purposes of computing the limit on annual additions to a 403(b) plan would not include the portion of a minister’s housing allowance that is excludable from gross income." 

Hammar's Church Law and Tax Report is an excellent resource that many ministries should consider as annual subscribers.