Skip to main content

Correct Reporting of Minister's Retirement Contributions and Expense Reimbursements

Question: 

Two questions regarding issuing a minister’s year-end earnings reports (i.e., Form W-2 or, in rare situations, Form 1099-MISC):
1.) Should the amount of retirement that the church pays monthly on the behalf of its pastor be included?
2.) Should mileage reimbursements be included?

Answer:

Regarding the proper IRS Form for reporting salaries and wages, please see the following Ministry CPA blog post.

When reporting other types of compensation a pastor receives, the preparer should follow the Form W-2 instructions. For example, in Box 12, the IRS provides several codes relating to various types of retirement benefits.

Churches may contribute to several types of retirement plans on behalf of their employees. Internal Revenue Code section 403(b) plans permit employer "non-elective" and matching contributions. Matching contributions involve elective deferrals by the employee, either pre-tax (403(b) plans) or after-tax (403(b) Roth plans). Form W-2 instructions provide Box 12 codes for these type of plans. The instructions also offer guidance regarding a Retirement Plan check box on Form W-2.

Some churches wish to contribute directly to employees' Individual Retirement Accounts. Unless established through plans such as a Simple IRA or SEP-IRA (see IRS Publication 560), employer contributions directly to employee IRA accounts are fully taxable income reported in Box 1 of Form W-2 with no other reference to retirement plan contributions cited on the form.

Per the 2016 Form W-2 instructions mileage reimbursement does not normally have to be reported on a Form W-2. The mileage reimbursement only needs to be reported if the amount reimbursed “exceeds the amount treated as substantiated under IRS rules" or is not made based on accountable plan rules (see MinistryCPA blog post ).

See past MinistryCPA posts regarding this topic: 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …