Skip to main content

Missionaries Receiving Support Directly From Individuals

Question:

A missionary receives all of his income from donations through his home church and specific individuals. Is all of his income taxable? Is he self-employed?

Answer:

Monies received by a missionary in support of his work are taxable. Even though all of his income comes from "donations", the income is compensation for the services that he is performing as a missionary. 

According to IRS Minister Audit Technique Guide, “Contributions made to or for the support of individual missionaries to further the objectives of their missions are includible in gross income (Rev. Rul. 68-67, 1968-1 C.B. 38)”. The Minister Audit Technique Guide also gives an example of a court case that discusses this topic, "In the Charles E Banks and Rose M Banks v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1991-641, case a structured and organized transfer of cash from members of the church took place on four special days of each year. Prior to making the transfers, members of the Church met amongst themselves to discuss the transfers. The amounts of the transfers were significant. Several members testified in Court. Their testimony indicated 'the primary reason for the transfers at issue was not detached and disinterested generosity, but rather, the church members' desire to reward petitioner for her services as a pastor and their desire that she remain in that capacity.' The Court ruled the transfers were compensation for services hence included in gross income." 

The "specific individuals" referenced in the question above should be contributing their support through a church or other Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3) organization such as a mission agency. These organizations are "in the business" of engaging missionaries to perform gospel work in their appointed location and duly report their support as taxable compensation.

Only contributions made to a church or recognized not-for-profit organization are tax deductible by donors. Gifts by individuals to other individuals for whom no services are provided are non-taxable gifts to the recipients.

Ministers by definition of the Internal Revenue Code are self-employed for purposes of the federal self-employment tax. Missionaries solely supported through mission agencies typically are provided either Form 1099-MISC (if the agency classifies its missionaries as independent contractors) or Form W-2 (if the agency classifies its missionaries as employees). In both cases, agencies typically do not withhold taxes since ministerial earnings are exempt from mandatory withholding. Some agencies, however, do provide for elective withholding of federal and state income taxes (but not FICA taxes) for the convenience of their clients who would otherwise be required to make estimated tax payments. 

See an earlier post regarding this complex topic:


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Housing Allowance and Form 1099-MISC Reporting

Question:

A church provides its minister a housing allowance, but for other purposes it believes that it must report the full amount of compensation (including the non-taxable housing allowance portion) on Form 1099-MISC (in order to demonstrate the full earnings of the minister). If the church reports his compensation,including the housing allowance, on Form 1099-MISC as taxable income, will he be able to deduct his housing expenses somewhere else on the Form 1040?

Answer:

This questions brings up a couple of issues. First, most ministers are properly classified as employees who receive Form W-2, not as independent contractors who receive Form 1099-MISC. On Form W-2, Box 1 for taxable compensation is reduced reflecting the church's designation of a portion of his pay as non-taxable. Then in Box 14, it typically reports as a memorandum item his additional non-taxable, housing allowance compensation. In the situation addressed in the question, this Form W-2 reporting may or may not a…

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

We have written similar blog posts on this topic in the past (listed below), but we figured it was a good time for a review. 

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The 2015 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)Support sent directly to missionariesHere are some similar blog posts that we have written in the past:

Form 1099 for Payments to Other Ministries
Form 1099 for Non-profit?
Fo…

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …