Skip to main content

Foreign Moving Expenses for a Missionary

Question:

A husband and wife moved overseas in order to begin work with an orphanage. Can they take the moving expenses deduction?
 
Answer:

According to IRS Publication 521, "To deduct expenses for a move outside the United States, you must move to the area of a new place of work outside the United States and its possessions. [First,] you must meet the [general] requirements under Who Can Deduct Moving Expenses." 

"Who Can Deduct Moving Expenses" Requirements
  • First is the distance test. The publication states, “Your move will meet the distance test if your new main job location is at least 50 miles farther from your former home than your old main job location was from your former home” (see Publication 521 for specific examples). 
  • Second is the time test. The general rule is that one must work at the new job location for 39 weeks of the first 12 months (see publication for specific rules for employees vs. self-employed individuals). 
  • Third is the relation to work test. The rule is that "your move must be closely related, both in time and in place, to the start of work at your new job location" (IRS Publication 521).
Next, if the three above requirements are met the missionary maybe able to deduct moving expenses to a job location outside the U.S., but only against income that is not already excluded under the Foreign Earned Income Exclusion. According to IRS Publication 54, "When your new place of work is in a foreign country, your moving expenses are directly connected with the income earned in that foreign country. If you exclude all or part of the income that you earn at the new location under the foreign earned income exclusion or the foreign housing exclusion, you cannot deduct the part of your moving expenses."

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Qualified Small Employer HRAs

On December 13, 2016, President Obama signed the 21st Century Cures Act, allowing qualified small employers to offer Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRA) that follow certain terms.

After the Affordable Care Act was passed, the IRS originally determined that an HRA was not a qualified group health plan. The Cures Act overrules this decision. HRAs are again an option for qualifying small employers.

To be eligible, the small employer must have fewer than 50 employees and must not offer a group health plan to any of its employees.

The Qualified Small Employer Health Reimbursement Arrangement (QSEHRA) must be subject to the following terms.
No salary reduction contributions may be made (i.e., 100% employer-funded).Employer must receive proof of employee’s minimum essential coverage.Reimbursements must be for qualifying medical expenses.Reimbursements for any year cannot exceed $4,950 (or $10,000 for family coverage), which will be adjusted annually for inflation.Employer must offer the …

Gifts Paid Out of Church Funds: Form 1099-MISC Requirements

Question:
 A church gave a wedding gift of $1000 to a couple who are church members. No goods or services were provided by the couple in exchange for the gift.  Is a Form 1099-MISC required? 
Answer: In the following answer, we assume that the couple are not employees of the church from whom the gift could not be viewed as compensation for their services. Also, the amount seems to be small enough to avoid any concerns of "private inurement."

Accordingly, no Form 1099-MISC is required. According to the 2017 IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC a Form 1099-MISC is only required for payment of goods or services. The requirements are as follows:
"File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person to whom you have paid during the year:  At least $10 in royalties (see the instructions for box 2) or broker payments in lieu of dividends or tax-exempt interest (see the instructions for box 8);  At least $600 in:  1. Rents (box 1);  2. Services performed by someone who is not your …

Revised Form I-9 Released

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services released a revised Form I-9. All new hires after January 21, 2017, must complete the revised Form I-9. All prior released versions of Form I-9 will be invalid for new hires.

Employers are required to have a completed hard copy of Form I-9 on file for each employee. Current employees do not need to re-complete the revised form.

More information on Form I-9 can be found on the USCIS website.