Skip to main content

Can the Church Sell the Parsonage and Give the Money to its Pastor?

Question:

How can the church and I work together to sell the parsonage and get my family into a home of our own?

Answer:

The answer varies greatly based on the church’s and minister’s specific situation. However, the following are several issues that likely need to be addressed.

      1. Any property transferred by the church to the minister will be considered taxable compensation at its fair market value (reduced by any payment by the minister to the church).

      2. Because the minister will no longer be living in real estate that is exempt from property taxes, his costs of living will increase accordingly.

      3. An excludable housing allowance is governed by a three-part test. Some ministers may believe that designating as housing allowance a one-time, large bonus from the church, which the pastor intends to use as a significant down payment, will fully qualify as exempt income under the three-part test. However, a large housing allowance designation may not fully eliminate the taxability of a one-time, large bonus to the minister even if entirely disbursed to construct or purchase a home. This is due to the requirement that a housing allowance cannot exceed the annual fair rental value of a minister’s housing.

      4. Interest-free (or below market rate) loans from the church to the minister can aid in the transition from a church’s “parsonage era” to home ownership for its minister. Further, forgiveness of loan principal arrangements in reward for ongoing longevity can also be beneficial. However, care must be taken to comply with the IRS income reporting rules. The interest rate benefit and principal forgiveness are generally taxable income. In order to avoid classification of a loan with a forgiveness provision as immediately taxable income, a longevity stipulation must be enforceable. A written agreement must be established which reflects the true substance of the legally binding longevity arrangement. Truly, it must be the expectation of both church and minister that early departure will result in a repayment to the church of any remaining balance.  

5. If the church does not want to require a longevity stipulation to the arrangement, it may at least consider splitting a bonus between two taxable years.

6. We strongly recommend that the church record the mortgage with the local county officials. This also protects the authenticity of the arrangement as "arms length" and the church from miscommunication that it has definite longevity expectations. 



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Form 944 or 941 Filing for Churches

Question:   A new church filed for an employer identification number (EIN) recently. It received notification from the IRS about the EIN, stating that the church must file Form 944 by the following January deadline. The church has no non-ministerial staff members. Since income tax withholding is elective by ministers and none of the pastors has elected to request non-mandatory withholding is the church required to file Form 944 annually? Also, a quarterly Form 941 (rather than an annual Form 944) is required of some employers. Which IRS form, if any, should be filed? Answer: According to IRS Section 1402(c) and 3121(c), ministers are not subject to mandatory income tax withholding. Unless one or more ministerial employees request non-mandatory withholding, church employers with only ministerial employees do not need to file Form 941 or Form 944.  The IRS  Ministers Audit Technique Guide  explains in further detail a minister's treatments for social security, Medicare tax, Fed

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question: A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC? Answer: Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC.  The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC: Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation) Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers) Support sent directly to missionaries

Rental of a Church Parsonage to a Non-Minister

Question: A church owns a parsonage, but the pastor does not use it as he owns his own home. The church rents the parsonage to a tenant other than a minister or employee of the church. Will the church be responsible for paying income tax on these monies as Unrelated Business Income (filing a Form 990-T) even if the money is used to carry on the business of the church? Answer: Whether the money is used for church purposes is irrelevant.  IRS Publication 598  states: "If an exempt organization regularly carries on a trade or business not substantially related to its exempt purpose, except that it provides funds to carry out that purpose, the organization is subject to tax on its income from that unrelated trade or business." Fortunately, in the case of rental income from real property, such income is "excluded in computing unrelated business taxable income" (Publication 598). Caution: see content below regarding debt-financed property.  However, a second concern not a