Skip to main content

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question:

A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC?

Answer:

Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC. 

The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC:
  • Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation)
  • Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers)
  • Support sent directly to missionaries


Comments

  1. Thank you for your blog post.

    So if "payments to a tax-exempt organization are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC", are there no circumstances in which a church should receive a 1099?

    I ask this question because our church is looking to cash out a $25,000 annuity that was purchased many years ago under the previous pastor. We have been told by the annuity company that they will issue a 1099 to the church for the amount of interest the annuity has gained over the years. Is this an error on the part of the annuity company? It is my understanding that a church is not required by the IRS to file a tax return every year. But if we receive a 1099 for interest earned on an annuity, will that mean that we have to file a tax return for that year?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Great question! Most annuity companies will issue a 1099 as part of their regular process no matter the filing status of the receiver. Receiving a 1099 does not change the filing requirements of the church, if you are otherwise exempt from filing that will still be the case. That being said we do recommend keeping the form 1099-INT for your churches records.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Form 944 or 941 Filing for Churches

Question:   A new church filed for an employer identification number (EIN) recently. It received notification from the IRS about the EIN, stating that the church must file Form 944 by the following January deadline. The church has no non-ministerial staff members. Since income tax withholding is elective by ministers and none of the pastors has elected to request non-mandatory withholding is the church required to file Form 944 annually? Also, a quarterly Form 941 (rather than an annual Form 944) is required of some employers. Which IRS form, if any, should be filed? Answer: According to IRS Section 1402(c) and 3121(c), ministers are not subject to mandatory income tax withholding. Unless one or more ministerial employees request non-mandatory withholding, church employers with only ministerial employees do not need to file Form 941 or Form 944.  The IRS  Ministers Audit Technique Guide  explains in further detail a minister's treatments for social security, Medicare tax, Fed

When you don't know what you don't know

Here at MinistryCPA, we recognize that many churches rely on volunteers and/or part-time treasurers and financial secretaries.  With this in mind, we seek to come alongside ministries in providing the much-needed support to ensure that they are operating in a manner that is both compliant with governing authorities and taking advantage of opportunities for improved stewardship of ministry and employer financial resources.  Please consider this brief checklist to determine if your ministry needs to look further into areas that could be classified as “We don’t know if we are compliant.” Please check all compliance requirements that are currently being met: File quarterly Form 941 or annual Form 944 with the IRS Issue Forms W-2 to all employees and File Forms W-2/ W-3 with SSA Ministerial Housing Allowance is only listed in box 14 of the Form W-2 – it is not included in box 1 Obtain Form W-9 from all individuals/businesses that are paid the cumulative total of $600 or more in the year f