Skip to main content

Form 941 or 944 - Which Should a Church Use for Payroll Reporting?

Question: 

Are churches required to file a Form 944 annually to report their employees' earnings and tax-withholdings? A quarterly Form 941 (rather than an annual Form 944) is required of some employers. Which IRS form, if any, should be filed?

Answer:

According to IRS Section 1402(c) and 3121(c), ministers are not subject to mandatory income tax withholding. Unless one or more ministerial employees request non-mandatory withholding, church employers with only ministerial employees do not need to file Form 941 or Form 944. 
The IRS Ministers Audit Techniques Guide explains in further detail a minister's treatments for Social Security, Medicare tax, and income tax withholding. 

Form 941 or 944 must be filed when non-ministerial employees are compensated or when ministers request withholding.

When can a church file the annual Form 944 rather than filing Form 941 each quarter?
  • The IRS may permit the annual filing of Form 944 for employers who have less than $1,000 of withholding taxes to report during the year (only if granted permission by the IRS through correspondence). Once the employer has more than $1,000 to report, the employer must file the quarterly Form 941.
  • Regardless, if the church has non-ministerial employees or has non-mandatory withholding from its minister(s) it must file either Form 941 or, if approved, Form 944.
Here is an excerpt from the Instructions for Form 944: 

Who Must File Form 944?

In general, if the IRS has notified you to file Form 944, you must file Form 944 instead of Forms 941 to report the following amounts. 
  • Wages you have paid 
  • Federal income tax you withheld 
  • Both the employer's and the employee's share of social security and Medicare taxes 
  • Additional Medicare Tax withheld from employees 
  • Current year's adjustments to social security and Medicare taxes for fractions of cents, sick pay, tips, and group-term life insurance
If you received notification to file Form 944, you must file Form 944 to report your social security, Medicare, and withheld federal income taxes for the calendar year unless you contact the IRS between January 1 and April 1 of the calendar year. 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Review: Form 1099 Payments to 501(c)(3) Organizations

Question: A church rented space from another church last year. Should it request a completed Form W-9 and issue Form 1099-MISC? Answer: Payments from one 501(c)(3) organization to another 501(c)(3) organization are not subject to Form 1099-MISC reporting. The IRS Instructions for Form 1099-MISC state that "payments to a tax-exempt organization" are exempt from reporting a Form 1099-MISC.  The following are typical examples of payments of $600 or more by a church which are subject to reporting a Form 1099-MISC: Rent paid to an individual (non-corporation) Payments for services rendered by individuals who are not employees (e.g. janitorial service, facilities, snow removal, guest speakers) Support sent directly to missionaries

Debits and Credits for Designated Gifts

Question: A church is setting up QuickBooks for its accounting, but its personnel have little experience with fund accounting. What are the entries for the receipt and disbursement of designated gifts and the opening balances? Answer: We recommend that most churches that do not need to present financial statements in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) observe the following steps. Even those churches that do report using GAAP can employ these methods but must make some adjustments when preparing their financial statements. What we will demonstrate relates to what most churches call "designated gifts" (CPAs call these  Temporarily Restricted  gifts). These are gifts that donors contribute with the intention that the church will spend the funds as they direct. Most churches do not receive "endowment gifts" in which donors prohibit the expenditure of the core gift (CPAs call these  Permanently Restricted  gifts). Only earnings on the subsequ

Rental of a Church Parsonage to a Non-Minister

Question: A church owns a parsonage, but the pastor does not use it as he owns his own home. The church rents the parsonage to a tenant other than a minister or employee of the church. Will the church be responsible for paying income tax on these monies as Unrelated Business Income (filing a Form 990-T) even if the money is used to carry on the business of the church? Answer: Whether the money is used for church purposes is irrelevant.  IRS Publication 598  states: "If an exempt organization regularly carries on a trade or business not substantially related to its exempt purpose, except that it provides funds to carry out that purpose, the organization is subject to tax on its income from that unrelated trade or business." Fortunately, in the case of rental income from real property, such income is "excluded in computing unrelated business taxable income" (Publication 598). Caution: see content below regarding debt-financed property.  However, a second concern not a